| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1985 |
| Time: | 02:42 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-146 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Lines |
| Registration: | JA8101 |
| MSN: | 19725/31 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 353 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 565 km WNW of Midway -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While cruising at FL350, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence. Two pax were seriously injured, and 45 pax and 4 cabin crew were slightly injured. The "fasten seat belt" sign had not been turned on.
DGDR analysis revealed that the aircraft encountered turbulence causing plus 2.04 g to minus 0.30 g of about 8 sec duration. The aircraft climbed about 220 ft then descended about 320 ft.
Cause: The cause of this accident is that while the aircraft was flying at an altitude of 35,000 feet, it suddenly encountered turbulence related to a cumulonimbus cloud that was 20 to 30 nautical miles to the left, or turbulence caused by an ongoing cumulonimbus cloud that could not be detected by radar.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO
Location