Accident Boeing 737-219 ZK-NAE, Saturday 2 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 1985
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-219
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NAE
MSN: 19931/77
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Christchurch -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While descending through 11000 ft in the clear, the aircraft encountered a brief period of clear air turbulence. A pax standing in the rear foyer area was thrown to the floor, and suffered a compression fracture of a lumbar vertebra.

Sources:

ICAO