Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Mk III-2 Trislander VP-LMB, Tuesday 24 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1984
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Mk III-2 Trislander
Owner/operator:Leeward Islands Air Transport - LIAT
Registration: VP-LMB
MSN: 1041
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Coolidge Airport -   Antigua and Barbuda
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After taxiing, the pilot kept the engines running pending the arrival of ground staff and insertion of the tail strut. A staff member approached the a/c, and was signalled by pilot to insert the tail strut stored in rear baggage compartment. She did not go to the compartment, but walked forward between the fuselage and gear, apparently unaware of the rotating propeller. She was struck by the propeller.

Sources:

ICAO