| Date: | Tuesday 27 January 2004 |
| Time: | 16:11 |
| Type: | Cessna 150G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2981J |
| MSN: | 15065781 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1409 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | High Falls, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Berry Hill, GA (4A0) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to several witnesses, who lived in the local area, the airplane was observed circling over several homes at a low altitude. Witnesses stated that the pilot was waving his hand out of the window. The witnesses observed the airplane in a steep turn. According to the witnesses, while in a steep turn the airplane descended nose down into the trees. The pilot had been buzzing the immediate vicinity for at least 30 minutes prior to the accident. Numerous 911 calls were received when an unidentified aircraft was seen flying 30 feet above Interstate I-75 in the vicinity of High Falls, Georgia. During the post-accident examination on the airplane found that one unopened beer can was observed near the wreckage. On toxicology evaluation, ethanol was detected in the pilot's blood at a level of 131 mg/dL (0.131%) and in the vitreous at 135 mg/dL.
Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment due to alcohol which resulted in his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, inadvertent stall, and subsequent in-flight collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04FA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040130X00130&key=1 Location