| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 1984 |
| Time: | 14:36 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Lines |
| Registration: | JA8042 |
| MSN: | 46127/510 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 230 km NE of Manila, Philippines -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manila |
| Destination airport: | Nagoya Airport |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While climbing through FL325, the aircraft suddenly encountered severe turbulence. One pax was seriously injured, and 8 pax and 5 cabin attendants were slightly injured.
Normal acceleration varied from plus 1.75 to minus 0.29 for 8 sec.
Cause: The cause of this accident was that while ascending through thin clouds on a route to avoid cumulonimbus clouds on the course, the captain, who had predicted turbulence, encountered severe turbulence immediately after switching on his seat belt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 August 1993 |
N814CK |
Connie Kalitta Services |
0 |
Guantánamo NAS (NBW) |
 |
w/o |