| Date: | Sunday 25 January 2004 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Bell OH-58A Kiowa |
| Owner/operator: | Enlaces Aereos de Occidente |
| Registration: | XB-IMA |
| MSN: | 41926 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Laya -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Guadalajara (GDL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 25, 2004, at 1730 central standard time, a Garlick 0H58A helicopter, Mexican registration XB-IMA, was substantially damaged upon impact with a residence following a loss of control during cruise flight near La Laya, State of Jalisco, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot and 3 passengers aboard sustained serious injuries while another passenger was fatally injured. The helicopter was owned and operated by Enlaces Aereos de Occidente of Guadalajara, Mexico. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the business flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from the Guadalajara airport (GDL) at 1700.
The investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Mexico. Any further information may be obtained from:
Secretaria de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Dereccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100
Mexico, D.F.
This report is for informational purposes only and contains information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Mexico.
CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040218X00200&key=1 