| Date: | Friday 23 January 2004 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300RT |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZP-TNA |
| MSN: | 32R-7885136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Puerto Bahia Negra (Chaco) -
Paraguay
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 23, 2004, about 1030 Atlantic daylight time, a Piper PA-32-300RT, ZP-TNA, of Paraguayan registration, owned and operated by an individual, impacted with a fence during takeoff on a ranch near Pto Bahia Negra (Chaco), Paraguay. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot and four passengers were fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040302X00250&key=1 