This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-15S |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF) |
| Registration: | 9219 |
| MSN: | 1309/SA044 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | King Abdul Aziz AB -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during a training exercise. The F-15 was fourth in a formation returning to base when the pilot broke too early, diving into the ground after losing control whilst trying to correct. The aircraft hit the dining hall of the security police and also killed two people inside.
Sources:
Scramble 353
AFM MAR 2004/MAY 2004