Incident Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss VH-RFM, Friday 4 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 October 2024
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Field Air
Registration: VH-RFM
MSN: 802A-0848
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lake Marathon, Athens -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss firefighting plane force landed at the shore of Lake Marathon. According to the pilot, he was unable to release the landing gear and therefore landed on the surface of the lake. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

www.protothema.gr
https://www.protothema.gr/greece/article/1547798/deite-fotografies-apo-to-simeio-pou-prosgeiothike-to-purosvestiko-aeroskafos-dipla-sti-limni-marathona/
https://globe.airplanes.live/?icao=7c56d0&lat=38.165&lon=23.884&zoom=14.4&showTrace=2024-10-04
https://www.alphatv.gr/news/koinonia/article/175700/prosudatosi-sti-limni-tou-marathona/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-rfm#3763c588
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/RFM
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11100818