Accident McDonnell Douglas EF-18M Hornet C.15-66, Friday 4 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 October 2024
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas EF-18M Hornet
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire y el Espacio
Registration: C.15-66
MSN: 894/A588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Peralejos, Teruel -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG)
Destination airport:Madrid-Torrejón AFB (TOJ/LETO)
Narrative:
A Spanish ir Force McDonnell Douglas EF-18A Hornet, operated by Ala 12, coded 12-24, crashed under unknown circumstances near Peralejos, Teruel.
The pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

As per 12/December/2024 investigation concluded accident was due to an impact with a big bird, a vulture (8.- Source)

Plane was flying at 220m altitude and 800km/h in a cleared area near Teruel

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/spanish-f-18-fighter-jet-crashes-while-flying-low-pilot-dies-6716494
https://www.express.co.uk/news/world/1957309/spain-fighter-pilot-killed-f-18-crash
https://www.telecinco.es/noticias/sociedad/20241004/caza-f18-estrella-peralejos-teruel_18_013629882.html
https://www.heraldo.es/noticias/aragon/teruel/2024/10/04/piloto-muere-estrellarse-f-18-peralejos-teruel-copiloto-desaparecido-1767213.html
https://www.elperiodicodearagon.com/caso-abierto/sucesos-aragon/2024/10/04/muere-piloto-caza-f-18-108911325.html

https://scramble.nl/community/messageboard/topic?t=177583&p=1097589#p1097589
https://airfighters.com/photosearch.php?reg=C.15-66

8.- https://www.infodefensa.com/texto-diario/mostrar/5104629/choque-frontal-buitre-800-km-h-causo-accidente-caza-f-18-teruel

Location

Media: