Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8616C, Thursday 3 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 2024
Time:23:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8616C
MSN: 36914/4627
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN3936, a Boeing 737-800, struck several birds damaging wing, windshield and nose wheel.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8616c#37624518