| Date: | Saturday 17 January 2004 |
| Time: | 15:36 |
| Type: | Cessna 182A Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4744D |
| MSN: | 34844 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 52 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Traphill, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilkesboro, NC (IKB) |
| Destination airport: | Traphill, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported the airplane was flying low and the engine sounded like it was "idling". The airplane continued to descend below the tree line and a loud "crash" was heard. The passenger recalled that the engine sounded "like a choke was pulled on the engine, as if you were restricting air". The pilot then pulled the carburetor heat and tried to lean the mixtures. The engine did not regain full power, and the pilot made an emergency landing in field, and cart wheeled numerous times. Examination of the accident site revealed, the airplane came to rest in a field nine miles north of the Wilkes County Airport. Examination of the airplane revealed that both wing assemblies were buckled, and outboard sections of the wings were curled upwards. The ailerons and flaps were still connected to the wing assemblies. Fuel was observed in the right and left wing tank when the fuel caps were opened. Examination of the engine revealed valve train movement to the accessory pulley and on all valve assemblies. Compression was attained on all cylinders and spark was produced from the ignition leads. Fuel was found in the supply hose and in the carburetor fuel bowl. Examination of the engine did not reveal any mechanical or flight control anomalies. Review of the North Wilkesboro, North Carolina weather revealed that flight conditions were favorable for carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Contributing factors were conditions conducive for carburetor icing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04FA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040122X00087&key=1 Location