Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner N27958, Thursday 26 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N27958
MSN: 36406/342
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:140 nm ESE of Churchill, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA231, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, was enroute at FL350 over Hudson's Bay when the captain's primary flight display and navigation display failed to a blank display and both flight management computers entered a degraded mode with limited capabilities. Lateral navigation (LNAV) was unavailable; however, heading and track select modes remained available, as was communication via VHF and SATCOM. An emergency was declared. The aircraft diverted to Chicago/O'Hare International Airport (KORD), IL, U.S., via alternate navigation and vectors, where it landed uneventfully.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 2015 N27958 United Airlines 0 Beaumont, Texas non
Turbulence
4 July 2016 N27958 United Airlines 0 26nm northeast of Sydney min
Bird strike
3 July 2020 N27958 United Airlines 0 near Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) min
27 March 2025 N27958 United Airlines 0 NE of Claveria non
Turbulence