Accident Murphy Rebel C-GSBD, Friday 20 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 2024
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GSBD
MSN: 061
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Temiskaming, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dry Pine Bay, French River, ON
Destination airport:Lake Temiskaming, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Murphy Rebel floatplane, was on a flight from Dry Pine Bay, French River, ON to Lake Temiskaming, ON. The water was a little rough for the landing at Lake Temiskaming and the aircraft landed hard, bounced and experienced a structural failure of the engine firewall on the second touchdown. There were no injuries, the pilot and passenger were transported by boat to a marina by a local boater and were assessed by EMS. The aircraft sank except for one wing was protruding the water.

Sources:

TSB