Incident Piper PA-60-600 Aerostar N52MG, Thursday 19 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 2024
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-600 Aerostar
Owner/operator:Castle Aviation Inc
Registration: N52MG
MSN: 6007678061232
Total airframe hrs:7876 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:Hamilton International Airport (CYHM), ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM)
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper Aerostar 600 operated by Castle Aviation Inc., was conducting a flight from Hamilton International Airport (CYHM), ON, to Akron-Canton Regional Airport (KCAK), OH, U.S. Shortly after takeoff from runway 12, the top portion of the clamshell main entry door became detached from the aircraft. The flight crew declared an emergency and requested an immediate return to CYHM. They landed shortly afterward on runway 12 without further incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N52MG/history/20240919/2030Z/CYHM/CYHM

Location