| Date: | Friday 4 October 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HP-1957AI |
| MSN: | 32-7840088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ogobsucum, Guna Yala -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG) |
| Destination airport: | Ustupo-Ogubsucum Airport (OGM) |
| Investigating agency: | OFINVAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The airplane overran into a swamp during landing. Some witnesses say that the aircraft landed with a strong tailwind and floated, when the pilot attempted a go-around, it was unsuccessful.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.laestrella.com.pa/panama/nacional/no-hay-heridos-en-el-accidente-aereo-en-la-comarca-de-guna-yala-CB8773224 https://www.prensa.com/sociedad/avioneta-comercial-sufre-accidente-en-guna-yala/ https://www.telemetro.com/nacionales/aeronautica-civil-alerta-un-incidente-una-aeronave-maniobras-aterrizaje-n6007781 Location
Media: