Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N7252X, Thursday 15 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 2004
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7252X
MSN: EA-450
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2403 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willow Park, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (HOU)
Destination airport:Parker County, TX (WEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 997-hour instrument rated pilot obtained weather briefings for his destination, which reported instrument meteorological conditions, including rain, mist, low visibilities and ceilings. The pilot then departed and flew to his destination, where he was cleared for a VOR/DME-A approach. The airplane flew along the course, and less than a 1/2-mile from the runway, the pilot reported he needed climbing instructions, and initiated a turn toward the north/northeast as instructed by air traffic control. The airplane continued to fly north. It then began a right turn, followed by a left turn back toward the north. One witness heard the airplane fly loudly overhead before it collided with terrain. A second witness reported that the weather was raining, dark, and the fog was bad "you couldn't see anything." At the time of the accident, weather reported 17 miles east of the accident site included 1.5 statute mile visibility, rain, overcast ceilings at 500 feet. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Contributing factors were the dark night and rain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040120X00075&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 1992 N7252X Private 0 Mona, UT sub

Location