Accident North American Navion A N9117R , Thursday 3 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 2024
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9117R
MSN: NAV-4-960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rutherford County Airport/Marchman Field (FQD/KFQD), Rutherfordton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF)
Destination airport:Rutherford Co Marchman Field, NC (KFQD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 03, 2024, about 1730 eastern daylight time, a North American Navion airplane, N9117R, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Rutherford County Airport / Marchman Field (FQD), Rutherfordton, North Carolina. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he departed Concord-Padgett Regional Airport (JQF), Concord, North Carolina and was destined for FQD. On final approach to runway 19 at FQD, the pilot heard a loud “pop” and felt heat coming from behind the pilot and copilot’s seats. As the airplane approached the runway threshold, the cabin filled with smoke, and fire was visible in the cabin. During the landing, the airplane’s nose gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest on the runway. The inflight and postaccident fire consumed a majority of the airplane.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA007
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.foxcarolina.com/2024/10/04/officials-confirm-plane-crash-rutherford-county-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9117R

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/b0e484a36bb93df30e7d7e517b91ff6b52c3cbbd (photo)

Location