| Date: | Saturday 10 January 2004 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5787J |
| MSN: | 18263535 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6360 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baudette, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baudette, MN (BDE) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis, MN (ANE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was destroyed during an in-flight collision with trees and terrain in an uninhabited, wooded area, 7-1/2 miles from the departure airport. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The non-instrument rated pilot had flown from the his home airport about 0600 that morning. He and a passenger then spent the day at a local resort and were attempting to return home when the accident occurred. An individual who was plowing snow at the departure airport reported that he saw the accident aircraft taxi out and take off about 1835. He noted that is was completely dark at the time and the aircraft disappeared from sight before it reached the departure end of the runway on climbout. An owner of a local resort reported that she gave the pilot and passenger a ride to the airport that evening. She reported that during the drive, the pilot had commented that his passenger needed to get home. She also recalled some conversation about the weather and that the pilot commented that the decision to fly was his alone. A witness located approximately 3-1/2 miles from the departure airport reported seeing the aircraft. He stated that it appeared to be in a controlled right-hand turn from a southwest heading; turning toward the west. He noted that the nose of the aircraft was lit up, which believed was the plane's landing light. An Automated Surface Observing System (ASOS) located at the departure airport reported overcast ceilings at 800 feet above ground level (agl) at the time of the accident. An AIRMET for Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) conditions was in effect for the route of flight at the time of the accident. It specifically warned of the possibility for ceilings below 1,000 feet agl and visibilities of less than 3 statute miles in mist and fog. Sunset was at 1643 and civil twilight ended at 1719. The pilot obtained a pre-flight weather briefing prior to the morning flight from the aircraft's home base. This was approximately 16-1/2 hours prior to the accident flight. There was no other record of contact with the accident pilot or aircraft. Toxicology testing revealed the presence of citalopram (a prescription antidepressant also known by the trade name Celexa) at a level consistent with routine use of the medication.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight into adverse weather conditions, and his failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of an instrument rating, low ceiling, low altitude, and the dark night conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04FA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040120X00077&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 August 1982 |
N5787J |
The Ne Coast Aviation Corporat |
0 |
Abbeville, LA |
 |
sub |
Location