This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 October 2024 |
| Time: | c. 09:00 LT |
| Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
| Owner/operator: | GoFly Aviation |
| Registration: | 24-8582 |
| MSN: | 184 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Bulcock Beach, E of Caloundra Airport (CUD/YCDR), Caloundra, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD/YCDR) |
| Destination airport: | Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD/YCDR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a reported loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing to sandy terrain of the Bulcock Beach during circuit training east of Caloundra Airport (CUD/YCDR), Caloundra, Queensland.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-13923303/Sale-plane-crash-Victoria-RAAF.html https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-10-04/light-plane-sunshine-coast-emergency-landing/104432546 https://www.instagram.com/7newssc/reel/DAskmj5ClEV/ https://www.goflyaviation.com.au/gofly-fleet-and-pricing/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/785764_1724569474.jpg (photo)
Location