Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BLS, Sunday 29 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 2024
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BLS
MSN: 3060
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:23 nm south of Panjgur -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Destination airport:Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW/OPPS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PIA flight PK260, an Airbus A320, was en route 23 nm south of Panjgur when the pilot requested descent to FL100 from FL370 due to a pressurization failure. The flight then diverted to Karachi.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/depressurisation-en-croisiere-descente-durgence-deroutement/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bls#374f74a5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 2020 AP-BLS Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Karachi Jinnah İnternational Airport min
Bird strike
24 May 2023 AP-BLS Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) unk
Bird strike
12 March 2025 AP-BLS Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Lahore Allama İqbal İnternaitonal Airlines min

Location