| Date: | Monday 5 January 2004 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9318R |
| MSN: | R18200688 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3290 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Dorado, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Dorado, AR (ELD) |
| Destination airport: | Memphis, TN (MEM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 1,643.4-hour pilot reported that during cruise flight on a dark night, he saw "sparks under the cowling in front, and lost cylinders one, two, and three, according to the engine monitoring unit installed in the airplane." The pilot attempted to return to the airport, but the engine lost power, and he initiated a forced landing to a field with the flaps and gear retracted. Examination of the airplane revealed visible signs of oil streaks were observed throughout the entire length of the bottom of the fuselage. Flight control continuity was established throughout the airplane at the accident site. Examination of the engine revealed that the oil filter converter plate gasket was extruded in multiple locations. An Emergency Airworthiness Directive (AD) had previously been issued requiring the replacement of the oil filter converter plate gasket, but no entries were found in the airplane maintenance log books pertaining to its compliance.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of loss of engine oil due to the failure of the oil filter converter plate gasket and the noncompliance to an airworthiness directive. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the dark night lighting conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04FA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040109X00047&key=1 Location