Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) F-HBCM, Saturday 21 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 2024
Time:08:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Chalair
Registration: F-HBCM
MSN: 723
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Caen-Carpiquet Airport (CFR/LFRK) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caen-Carpiquet Airport (CFR/LFRK)
Destination airport:Kerry County Airport (KIR/EIKY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Chalair flight CE1412, an ATR 72-500, was rotating on takeoff from runway 31 at Caen-Carpiquet Airport when the Pilot Flying felt heaviness at the controls. Then the crew noticed an unexpected trim position. The crew contacted operations to have the loadsheet checked. During the approach to the destination, following a message from the operator's operations, the controller transmitted instructions for a new distribution of passengers. The landing went smoothly.

Contributing Factors
The insertion error may have been contributed to by:
- Rapid training and a lack of regular practice by the operations agent;
- A suboptimal software configuration that allows modification and overwriting of pre-filled base indexes by the OCC (Operations Control Center);
- Latent fatigue of the operations agent combined with the supervisor's overload caused by time pressure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr72-registered-f-hbcm-operated-by-chalair-on-21-09-2024-at-caen/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-hbcm#37334324

Location