Accident Mooney M20C N6834N, Saturday 3 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 January 2004
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6834N
MSN: 680187
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (TDW)
Destination airport:Lamesa, TX (2F5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after take off, the 1,142-hour pilot reported over the radio that he was having "chest pains" and wanted to return to the "ground." A witness observed the airplane as it headed south at an approximate altitude of 1,200 to 1,500 feet above ground level. He then saw the airplane make a descending, 180-degree right turn. The airplane continued to descend (approximately 150-200 feet per minute) until it disappeared from his view. The witness added that the engine was "loud" and operating at full power during the turn. The landing gear was up, and there were no "apparent difficulties" with the airplane. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies. A review of the pilot's personal medical records revealed that in the months preceding the accident the pilot had been found to have high blood sugar, high triglycerides, and low HDL cholesterol, all of which are risk factors for coronary heart disease.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation due to chest pains, resulting in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040106X00024&key=1

Location