| Date: | Friday 13 September 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines |
| Registration: | HB-JHI |
| MSN: | 1181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 217 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 50 nm W of Basel -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Swiss flight LX18, an Airbus A330-343, had departed Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) when during climb, the maximum cabin pressure altitude was exceeded. The flight crew donned the oxygen masks and performed an emergency descent. After about an hour of flight time, the aircraft landed back in Zurich.
The incident aircraft resumed regular service seven days later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-hb-jhi-operated-by-swiss-on-13-09-2024-at-zurich/ Location