| Date: | Saturday 28 September 2024 |
| Time: | c. 16:10 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Archer II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GIVA |
| MSN: | 2890108 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint-François Airport (SFC/TFFC) -
Guadeloupe
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marie Galante-Les Bases Airport (GBJ/TFFM) |
| Destination airport: | Saint-François Airport (SFC/TFFC) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:When landing on runway 11 at Saint-François Airport (SFC/TFFC), a Piper PA-28-181 Archer II hit some tall grass and then performed a groundloop before stopping on the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2024-0408 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa28-rgistered-f-giva-on-28-09-2024-at-saint-francois/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-giva#374e4480 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/94386_1593166626.jpg (photo)
Location