Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N4104B, Thursday 1 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 January 2004
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4104B
MSN: 75-30776
Total airframe hrs:2104 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (ADS)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (AMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff and climb out in solid instrument meteorological conditions, the single-engine airplane experienced failures of flight/navigation instruments. The 1,050-hour pilot was attempting to maneuver the airplane using partial panel techniques. Radar data showed that the pilot appeared to be experiencing spatial disorientation. ATC controllers were alerted due to the fact that the airplane was making "left' turns" instead of right turns as advised. After being observed by several witnesses flying just below the lowest cloud layer (approximately 125 feet agl) the airplane impacted several homes in a residential neighborhood. Both homes and the airplane were destroyed by post-impact fire. One person who was located 1/2 miles from the accident site, witnessed the airplane flying overhead in an straight and level attitude approximately 125 feet above ground level (agl), slightly below a layer of clouds. Another person who was a private pilot and located about 1/2 miles from the accident site, stated that he heard an airplane engine that sounded "normal." After about 15 seconds, it sounded as if the airplane was maneuvering, because of the pitch change in the engine. According to this witness, the engine sounded like it was "making good power." The airplane was rapidly getting closer and sounded very low and fast. The witness stated, "at no time did I see the aircraft due to the weather conditions." The nearest automated surface observing station reported wind from 130 degrees at 6 knots, visibility 7/8 in mist, overcast at 100 feet. The temperature and dew point were reported as 17 degrees Celsius, and an altimeter setting of 30.20 inches of Mercury. Flight control continuity could not be verified due to impact damage. A fire extinguisher from the airplane was found with the handle lock pin missing and bottle fully discharged. The instrument panel was completely destroyed by post-impact fire. The vacuum pump was separated and the drive coupling was bent approximately 30-degrees. The unit was disassembled and the rotor vanes were observed to be in place and not damaged. The core element was cracked. The intake and exhaust pipes were separated; the exhaust pipes were separated aft of the mufflers. Examination revealed that the left side ball flange clamp had four washers on the bolt. The clamp was tight on the ball flange, and the tailpipe would not move on the ball flange. The exhaust pipes were separated on both sides of the left ball flange. Due to the extensive post-impact fire damage, it could not be concluded as to the cause of the pilot's reported loss of instruments during the flight. However, it was noted that the wire bundle that connects the instrument panel through the firewall were in close proximity to the muffler's exhaust flange, on the engine side of the firewall.

Probable Cause: The failure of flight/navigation instruments while in instrument meteorological conditions (in-cloud flight and low ceilings) resulting in spatial disorientation. A contributing factors was the prevaling instrument meteorological conditions (low ceiling and in-cloud flight)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040106X00018&key=1

Location