Accident DJI Inspire 1 Pro Unregistered, Thursday 13 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 February 2020
Time:day
Type:DJI Inspire 1 Pro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bentwaters Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 2TW -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bentwaters Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 2TW
Destination airport:Bentwaters Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 2TW
Narrative:
13 Feb 2020: DJI Inspire 1 Pro written off (damaged beyond repair) due to structural failure of the airframe in flight, Bentwaters Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 2TW. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 11 June 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"A rotor separated from the vehicle during flight causing an uncontrolled descent to ground".

Damage Sustained to UAS
Per the AAIB Report "rotor separated from vehicle". In addition, it is presumed that the UAS was substantially damaged - the the extent of being written off as "damaged beyond repair" due to impact damage caused by the "uncontrolled descent to the ground"

Bentwaters Park is the civilianised former RAF Bentwaters which closed in 1993, after being used as a USAF base in the UK from 1951. The postal address is "Bentwaters Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 2TW" but the AAIB Report states "Bentwaters Park, Ipswich, Suffolk" - although Ipswich is approximately 15 miles to the south west.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Investigations 14 June 2020: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2020
2. https://store.dji.com/uk/product/inspire-1
3. https://bentwatersparks.com/siteplan/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bentwaters#Current_uses

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Lake Vyrnwy, Powys sub
19 January 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Ewhurst Park Lake, Ewhurst Park Ewhurst Tadley Hampshire RG26 5RF w/o
8 June 2020 Unregistered Merlin Entertainments Ltd (Thorpe Park) 0 Thorpe Park, Staines Road, Thorpe, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 8PN w/o
17 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Immingham, South Humberside sub
7 November 2020 Unregistered Anglesey Drone Media Services 0 Anglesey (Ynys Môn), Gwynedd sub
2 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Oakham, Rutland sub
Collision with pole or wires
9 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Selattyn Hill, Oswestry Uplands, Oswestry, Shropshire sub
15 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Canary Wharf,West India Docks, Isle of Dogs, Tower Hamlets, London E14 sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Covent Garden, Borough of Westminster, London WC2 sub
11 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Hawkstone Park Motocross Circuit, near Shrewsbury, Shropshire sub
5 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnsley, South Yorkshire sub
13 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Traquair Forest, Traquair, Innerleithen, 7 miles South of Peebles sub
15 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk sub
31 January 2023 unregistered Private 0 Near Slough, Berkshire sub
7 February 2023 unregistered Private 0 Cantley Park, 108 Aintree Avenue, Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o
18 September 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Northwich, Cheshire w/o
17 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland sub

Location