Serious incident Beechcraft 58 Baron PR-SAC, Friday 4 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Aerobran Taxi Aereo Ltda
Registration: PR-SAC
MSN: TH-1659
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Feijó Airport (FEJ/SNOU), Feijó, AC -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Branco-Plácido de Castro International Airport, AC (RBR/SBRB)
Destination airport:Feijó Airport, AC (FEJ/SNOU)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 58 experienced a nose gear collapse when landing at Feijó Airport (FEJ/SNOU), Feijó, Acre.
The six occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://yaconews.com/2024/10/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-feijo-tripulantes-saem-ilesos/
https://batelao.com/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-feijo-sem-vitimas/
https://g1.globo.com/ac/acre/noticia/2024/10/04/video-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-com-cinco-passageiros-tem-problema-durante-pouso-no-interior-do-acre.ghtml

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRSAC

History of this aircraft

Ex N78DW

Location