Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Wednesday 2 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 October 2024, the Russian military blogger "Fighterbomber" reported that a Russian Air Force Su-25 attack aircraft had crashed, with the pilot reportedly being killed. While the cause of crash is not specified, it is likely to be as a result of pilot error or mechanical failure, and not an aircraft lost in combat. Evidence to this theory is substantiated given that Ukrainian forces did not report the downing of an aircraft on this date. In addition, Russian sources do not indicate that the aircraft was lost as a result of friendly fire.

Sources:

https://t.me/fighter_bomber/18284
https://t.me/na_predel/1199
https://t.me/Aviahub34/4120

Media: