Accident Yakovlev Yak-130 , Thursday 3 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-130
Owner/operator:Lao People's Liberation Army Air Force (LPLAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Xieng Khouang Province -   Laos
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Yakovlev Yak-130, conducting a split S training maneuver crashed into a pond, killing both pilots.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/story.php/?story_fbid=943689464451574&id=100064315860442

Media: