Accident Diamond DA40 NG UR-TEL, Monday 3 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 NG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UR-TEL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoholiv Airfield, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:UKNG
Destination airport:UKNG
Narrative:
On 3 August 2015, a Diamond DA40 aircraft crashed while attempting to land at Hoholiv Airfield. The aircraft landed on runway 01 with only 80m of runway left and attempted to go around. However the aircraft stalled shortly after passing the threshold of runway 19 and crashed in the vicinity of the runway threshold. Both occupants of the aircraft survived the crash.

Sources:

https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/81433502