This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 May 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Xian H-6? |
| Owner/operator: | China Naval Air Force - 6th Division, 17th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Dalian, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Factual Information
The 17th Regiment, belonging to the 6th Division of China Naval Air Force, was a bomber unit.
In May 2004, the regiment suffered the loss of at least two airmen in aviation accident, Shuangmin FENG and Mingfei WANG.
The obituary of M. Wang is very brief and does not contain any useful information except for the date and year of his death.
Feng's obituary specified his date of death as May 6th and suggested that he had "stayed in control of the airplane to provide cover for the parachuting of his comrade in emergency."
In 2002, Feng served as an instructor pilot of the Xian H-6 strategic bomber, which was indeed equipped with ejection seats.
A third serviceman of the regiment, Zhengquan WANG, has also died in an aviation accident before 2018, but nothing more is known about Z. Wang.
Analysis
Most possibly, one Xian H-6 went down on 2004-05-06, killing S. Feng, M. Wang, and Z. Wang, while at least one crew member ejected and survived. However, because of a dearth of information, this assumption is very inconclusive.
Sources:
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%86%AF%E5%8F%8C%E6%95%8F/50927251 https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E7%8E%8B%E9%93%AD%E9%A3%9E/49806289 http://cn.netor.net/m/box200504/m48774.asp https://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2002-05-15/66556.html https://www.ettoday.net/news/20170110/845221.htm https://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2018-04-05/doc-ifyteqtq4379142.shtml https://news.sina.cn/2021-07-26/detail-ikqcfnca9140238.d.html?wm=3049_0032 