Accident Mooney M20E N1275X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44978

Date:Saturday 20 December 2003
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1275X
MSN: 148
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5856 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Webster, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Webster, WI (9WN2)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (MIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed while maneuvering at low altitude when it impacted an ice covered lake in a steep nose down attitude. One witness reported that he observed the pilot preflight and start the airplane. He reported that the airplane sounded "okay" during taxi and takeoff. Witnesses to the accident reported seeing the airplane flying low over the lake. One witness stated the airplane's altitude was between 60 - 100 feet above ground level (agl). The witnesses reported seeing the airplane enter a steep climb to about 300 feet agl. Then the airplane reversed direction and entered a steep descent and impacted the ice. One witness reported the airplane "went straight up in the air about 200 feet, made a hairpin turn, and came straight down, hitting the ice nose first." The engine, landing gear, and cockpit of the cabin broke through the ice and remained submerged. The wings and the rest of the fuselage were intact and remained on top of the ice. The post accident inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition. One witness reported that it was common for the pilot to do low passes and maneuver at low altitude. Another witness reported that it was not uncommon for the pilot to perform "crop duster turns" at low altitudes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate decision to conduct a low altitude flight maneuver without sufficient altitude to maintain clearance from the terrain. Low altitude flight and ostentatious display are contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040113X00056&key=1

Location