Accident Cessna U206G N603DK, Thursday 18 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 December 2003
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N603DK
MSN: U20603574
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5851 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thonotosassa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (X16)
Destination airport:Thonotosassa, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that he was outside his home and noted the accident airplane when it approached to land on the lake as he had seen it do several times previously. On this occasion, the witness said that as he continued to watch the airplane throughout the approach and landing flare/touchdown, he noted that the airplane's landing gear was in the down position, extending below the floats. He further stated that as the floats contacted the water during the flare, the airplane immediately nose dived and flipped straight over, coming to rest inverted in the lake. Examination of the airplane and its systems did not reveal the existence of any preaccident anomalies with the airframe, flight controls, or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear prior to landing on the water, resulting in a loss of control, and the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04FA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031230X02095&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 1990 N7235N Private 0 Holy Cross, AK sub

Location