| Date: | Wednesday 17 December 2003 |
| Time: | 05:02 |
| Type: | Cessna 206H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9562L |
| MSN: | 20608089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 683 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AC1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanford, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sanford, NC (KTTA) |
| Destination airport: | Manteo, NC (KMQI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The passengers described the weather as "pitch black" with fog and mist. The flight was departing runway 3, and, according to one passenger, the airplane lifted off the runway, climbed to approximately 20 to 30 feet, and began a banking turn to the left. The passenger then heard bangs or thumping noises. Another passenger estimated the airplane was airborne for about 30 seconds to a minute, and she thought maybe the airplane had turned left and was laying on the ground. Examination of the accident site revealed the main wreckage was located a wooded area approximately 1,200 feet from the left side of runway 3 and approximately 4,500 feet from the runway 3 threshold. Wreckage debris and a swath of freshly broken trees extended 240 feet. Post-accident examination of components revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction was observed. The spouse of the pilot estimated the pilot went to sleep around 2330 the night before the flight. She did not know what time he awoke in the morning. According to air traffic control records, the pilot telephoned the Raleigh Automated Flight Service Station (AFSS) at 0313 the morning of the flight. The passengers stated that the pilot had the airplane ready to go when they each arrived at the airport around 0445.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane during takeoff initial climb due to spatial disorientation, which resulted in an inflight collision with trees and the ground. Factors were the dark night, fog, and low ceilings.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL04FA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031224X02085&key=1 Location