Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N182GZ, Tuesday 25 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2024
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N182GZ
MSN: R18200195
Total airframe hrs:6569 hours
Engine model:Continental%20O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medina Municipal Airport (1G5), Windfall, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medina, OH (1G5)
Destination airport:Medina, OH (1G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had just purchased the airplane which was equipped with retractable landing gear. He had hired a flight instructor to deliver the airplane to his home airport and paid the flight instructor to stay an extra day to fly with him, familiarize him with the airplane, and give him a flight review, as the flight instructor had previously given him a flight review in another airplane he had once owned. According to the flight instructor, all had gone well until they came in for the last landing. The flight instructor had noticed that the landing gear was not down, but kept thinking the pilot was going to put it down, and thought the pilot was reaching over to lower the landing gear but it was too late. The airplane contacted the runway with the landing gear retracted and its fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear and the flight instructor's lack of remedial action, which resulted in a landing with the landing gear not correctly configured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA288

Location