Accident Cessna 180G Skywagon N4631U, Friday 4 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 October 2024
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180G Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4631U
MSN: 18051331
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 4, 2024, about 1730 Alaska daylight time, a float-equipped Cessna 180 airplane, N4631U, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Big Lake, Alaska. The pilot was fatally injured, and one passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight.

According to the passenger, the airplane was departing from East Butterfly Lake, near Big Lake for a return flight to the Lake Hood Seaplane Base (LHD), Anchorage, Alaska. The passenger reported that just before starting their northerly takeoff run, strong, gusty, variable wind conditions prevailed.

During takeoff from the lake, as the airplane passed low over an area of tree-covered terrain, a sudden gust of wind pushed the airplane towards the trees. The airplane’s right wing subsequently collided with a stand of tall trees, and the airplane came to rest inverted in the lake, partially submerged.

A detailed wreckage examination is pending after the airplane is recovered from the waters of East Butterfly Lake.

METAR:

Meteorological Information and Flight Plan:
Conditions at Accident Site: VMC
Condition of Light: Day
Observation Facility, Elevation: PAWS,354 ft msl
Observation Time: 17:56 Local
Distance from Accident Site: 17 Nautical Miles
Temperature/Dew Point: 9°C /0°C
Lowest Cloud Condition: Clear
Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 15 knots / 28 knots, 90°
Lowest Ceiling: None
Visibility: 10 miles
Altimeter Setting: 29.07 inches Hg

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC25FA001
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2024/10/05/man-dies-float-plane-crash-near-big-lake/
https://dailydispatch.dps.alaska.gov/Home/DisplayIncident?incidentNumber=AK24101744

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4631U

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/88979_1625765562.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2008 N4631U Private 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub

Location

Images:

Photo: Alaska State Trooper

Media: