Loss of control Accident Cessna 421C N6887L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44989

Date:Sunday 14 December 2003
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6887L
MSN: 421C1113
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3257 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-540-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Claremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cunnamulla Airport, QLD (CMA/YCMU)
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 14, 2003, at 1723 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 421C, N6887L, collided with a residence in Claremont, California, while attempting an instrument approach to Cable Airport, Upland, California. The pilot/owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries; the airplane was destroyed. The personal cross-country flight originated from Camarillo Airport, Camarillo, California, at 1653. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at Brackett Field, La Verne, California, the closest official reporting station, which was 4 miles southwest of the accident site. An instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed.

The airplane impacted a residence during a missed approach. After completing the en route portion of the instrument flight, a controller cleared the pilot to proceed direct to the initial approach fix for the global positioning satellite (GPS) approach to the airport. After being cleared for the approach, the airplane continued on a course to the east and at altitudes consistent with flying the GPS published approach procedure. Radar data indicated that at the missed approach point at the minimum descent altitude of 2,000 feet msl, the airplane made a turn to the left, changing course in a northerly direction toward rapidly rising mountainous terrain. The published missed approach specified a climbing right turn to 4,000 feet, and noted that circling north of the airport was not allowed. Remaining in a slight left turn, the airplane climbed to 3,300 feet msl over the duration of 1 minute 9 seconds. The controller advised the pilot that he was flying off course toward mountainous terrain and instructed him to make an immediate left turn heading in a southbound direction. The airplane descended to 3,200 feet msl and made a left turn in a southerly direction. The airplane continued to descend to 2,100 feet msl and the pilot read back the instructions that the controller gave him. The airplane then climbed to 3,300 feet, with an indicated ground speed of 35 knots, and began a sharp left turn. It then descended to impact with a house. At no time during the approach did the pilot indicate that he was experiencing difficulty navigating or request assistance. An examination of the airplane revealed no evidence a mechanical malfunction or failures prior to impact; however, both the cockpit and instrument panel sustained severe thermal damage, precluding any detailed examinations.

Probable Cause: The pilot became lost/disoriented during the approach, failed to maintain course alignment with the missed approach procedure, and subsequently lost control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031222X02077&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB