This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 October 2024 |
| Time: | c. 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Kubicek BB60Z |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-OHIT |
| MSN: | 786 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Zülpich, North Rhine-Westphalia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During an attempt to land in a field near Zülpich, North Rhine-Westphalia, a Kubicek BB60Z became entangled in power lines and caught fire. The pilot had tried unsuccessfully to gain altitude and fly over the power lines.
All eight occupants remained unhurt and the hot air balloon was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/ballon-brennt-stromleitung-zuelpich-100.html https://www.spiegel.de/panorama/zuelpich-heissluftballon-geraet-in-stromleitung-und-faengt-feuer-a-bfd69429-88f9-4f64-adf9-e696ce0cc237 https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/65841/5879748 https://www.flickr.com/photos/199177639@N03/53212236703/in/photolist-2p59B7G-2p3yWo3-2p1b7aj-4Z4q7x-2p2Pv5o-2p5bC5X-2p5cFBg-2oZLeK1-2oZLeK6/lightbox/ (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex OO-BWK