Accident Van's RV-7A N29CV, Thursday 11 December 2003
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Thursday 11 December 2003
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29CV
MSN: 70002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McMinnville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, OR (7S5)
Destination airport:Flying M Ranch, OR (OR05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to an airstrip, the flight of two aircraft encountered cloud layers and overcast, which did not allow the flight to continue in visual meteorological conditions. The pilot of the lead aircraft made a decision to reverse course and made a left turn, while the accident pilot made a right turn to reverse direction. When the pilot of the lead aircraft could not make radio contact with the accident pilot, and the accident pilot did not return to the departure airport, a search was initiated. The wreckage was located in mountainous terrain about one mile east of the turn around point. On site documentation indicated that the aircraft collided with the terrain in a nose down attitude. The pilot of the lead aircraft reported that neither he or the accident pilot received a weather briefing prior to the departure, and that the two of them had done this type of evaluate-the-weather-while-en-route flight before.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Cloudy weather, continued flight into adverse weather, inadequate preflight planning and mountainous terrain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031222X02074&key=1

Location