Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner PH-BHE, Friday 21 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2024
Time:15:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BHE
MSN: 38765/412
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 268
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near KOTNI, 165 km S of Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
KLM flight KL702, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, entered a zone of severe turbulence during the climb to cross 32500 feet. The crew continued the flight and landed at the destination airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JST