Incident Airbus A220-300 C-GWUT, Tuesday 24 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GWUT
MSN: 55205
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:190 nm NW of Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC1169, an Airbus A220-300, declared a Pan Pan emergency while enroute at FL340, approximately 190 nm NW of CYYZ, due to a foul odor in the cockpit. The flight returned to CYYZ and landed without incident.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 December 2023 C-GWUT Air Canada 0 near West Palm Beach, FL non