| Date: | Tuesday 9 December 2003 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Jets LLC |
| Registration: | N32TJ |
| MSN: | 3097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guajará-Mirim, Rondônia -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Trinidad, Beni, Bolivia (TDD/SLTR) |
| Destination airport: | Guajará-Mirim, Rondônia, Brazil (GYA/SLGY) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On December 9, 2003, about 11:30 eastern standard time (EST), a Eurocopter AS 350 B3, N32TJ, registered to and operated by Eagle Jets LLC, impacted with forestry near Guajará-Mirim, Brazil. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and flight plan information is unknown. The ferry flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91. The helicopter was destroyed, the pilot and the second pilot received fatal injuries, and the one passenger sustained serious injuries. The flight originated from Trinidad, Bolivia, the same day about 10:15 EST.
Initial information received by the NTSB from a private citizen indicated the helicopter was en route to Guajará-Mirim, Brazil, when it developed an engine malfunction, which led to the helicopter losing altitude and impacting in the jungle.
Further information received by the NTSB from the owner revealed the helicopter was fueled with 150 liters of fuel at Trinidad, Bolivia, the last departure point, when the pilot had planned to get 150 gallons. The pilot inadvertently mistook liters for gallons. This showed the helicopter departed with 60 percent less fuel than that required for the intended flight.
Registration N32TJ cancelled by the FAA January 19 2007
(Guajará-Mirim is a municipality in the Brazilian state of Rondônia. It is located at an altitude of 128 meters. It lies along the Mamoré River, just across the Bolivian border town of Guayaramerín. The NTSB report seems to have the two locations mixed up! What is certain is the N32TJ crashed en route, close to the Brazilian-Bolivian border - presumably on the Brazilian side, and thus nearer Guajará-Mirim).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA04WA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20031224X02089&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=32TJ 3.
http://aircrashed.com/cause/cMIA04WA033.shtml 4.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1993 5.
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=2051&count=50 