Incident Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat , Thursday 3 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hay Airport (YHAY), Hay South, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hay Airport, NSW (HXX/YHAY)
Destination airport:Hay Airport, NSW (HXX/YHAY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed heavily in which the instructor and student pilot elected to go around. A loss of control ensued after full power was applied, resulting in a nose gear collapse and propeller strike.

Sources:

https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location