Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8735, Saturday 18 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8735
MSN: YH-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Poix-en-Picardie, département de la Somme, en région Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:????
Destination airport:Poix-de-Picardie airfield (Fr.)
Narrative:
Thirteen Blenheims of 21 Sqn. left RAF Bodney at 13.10 hrs. and were flown to Poix airfield (Somme) in France to operate from there for a mission this day to the Douai (Nord) area. The mission was abandoned due to the promised fighter escort not arriving and the squadron returned to Poix, before later returning to RAF Watton.

Blenheim L8735/YH-C: Aircraft had a stern fuselage fracture on landing at Poix airfield. 18/05/1940
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/Lt (37418). Lawrence Victor Elliott PETLEY (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt.(561745) Ernest Frank HART (Obs.) RAF Ok
LAC (551662) Wilfred Marshall HARRIS (WOp/AG) RAF Ok.

Sources:

1.https://martinaviationpages.com.
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF