This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 September 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Hedlow Airfield (YHEW), Mulara, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mulara-Hedlow Airport, QLD (YHEW) |
| Destination airport: | Mulara-Hedlow Airport, QLD (YHEW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The student pilot on their first solo did not hold off or flare sufficiently to arrest decent on landing. The aircraft’s nose landing gear collapsed and resulted in prop strike.
Sources:
https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location