Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6 G-ANDY, Tuesday 29 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 6
Owner/operator:Ferranti
Registration: G-ANDY
MSN: 04441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edinburgh, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure on takeoff. Struck power cables and came down in a field at Wester Hailes, SE of the airport.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
http://www.clourie.co.uk/aircraft/page14/page53/page53.html
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-324419.html