Accident Piper PA-34 Seneca HI-382, Tuesday 29 June 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1982
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34 Seneca
Owner/operator:Licoreria Siboney S.A.
Registration: HI-382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Romana Airport -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Romana Airport
Destination airport:Herrera Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Pilot and one passenger died. Others seriously injured.

Sources:

El Caribe 30 June 1982, p1