| Date: | Wednesday 3 December 2003 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Aero Designs Pulsar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N97JW |
| MSN: | 198 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 190 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bardstown, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bardstown, KY (BRY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had purchased the homebuilt airplane the day of the accident, and conducted a 1-hour "familiarization" flight with the pervious owner. After the "familiarization" flight, the previous owner departed the airport by car, and the pilot informed the airport manager that he was going to try and fly the airplane again. The pilot then contacted his wife by cell phone, and requested her to proceed to the airport to pick him up. Upon the arrival of the pilot's wife, she observed the airplane on fire in the grass area left of runway 02. There were no known witnesses to the accident. Examination of the airframe did not reveal any abnormalities. Examination of the engine revealed extensive post-crash fire damage, and further examination of it could not be performed due to it being seized.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control, resulting in a subsequent impact with terrain. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's unfamiliarity with the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031208X02007&key=1 Location